Davis v. State
[…] At the conclusion of this hearing, Judge Carter denied the motion for a mistrial, observing that the matter had already been ruled on by Judge Emmet.

Article I of our Constitution of 1901 enunciates a "Declaration of Rights," wherein certain fundamental rights are guaranteed to all of our citizens. All of the provisions of the Declaration of Rights are to be liberally construed in favor of the citizen. Gayden v. State, 262 Ala. 468, 80 So.2d 501.

Section 6 of Article I declares:

"That in all criminal prosecutions, the accused has a right to be heard by himself and counsel, or either; * * *"

In Long v. State, 119 Ga. App. 82, 166 S.E.2d 365, Long's retained attorney had obtained four prior continuances of Long's case.