Davis v. Schnurr
[…] The Court wishes, however, to ensure that Petitioner understands the potential consequences of this matter being dismissed without prejudice, as it may affect his ability to obtain federal habeas relief.

Timing of State and Federal Habeas Actions

This Court cannot provide legal advice to Petitioner, nor will it opine on the likelihood of his success in potential future state-court proceedings. However, it appears that Petitioner may have an avenue for relief left in state court. K.S.A. 60-1507(a) allows “[a] prisoner in custody under sentence of a court of general jurisdiction claiming the right to be released upon the ground that . . . the court was without jurisdiction to impose such sentence” and K.S.A. 60-1507(b) authorizes a district court that “finds that the judgment was rendered without jurisdiction” to “vacate and set the judgment aside, ” among other things.