Davis v. Richland Cnty.
[…] (Id. at 13-14). Defendants object to this finding arguing that (1) because Defendants were acting within the scope of their official duties, the SCTCA bars the claim and (2) that Plaintiff failed to even plead a claim for intentional infliction of emotional distress. (Dkt. No. 115 at 9-10).

S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-70(b) provides that "[njothing in this chapter may be construed to give an employee of a governmental entity immunity from suit and liability if it is proved that the employee's conduct was not within the scope of his official duties or that it constituted actual fraud, actual malice, intent to harm, or a crime involving moral turpitude." Thus, if an intentional infliction of emotional distress claim alleges actual malice or intent to harm, then the SCTCA does not bar the claim. Smith v. Ozmint, 394 F. Supp. 2d 787, 792 (D.S.C. 2005); accord DiLorenzo v.