Davis v. Parks
[…] Nevada's anti-SLAPP statutes do not violate the supremacy clause

Davis argues that this court should reconsider its decision in John v. Douglas County School District, 125 Nev. 746, 219 P.3d 1276 (2009), and conclude that Nevada's anti-SLAPP statutes violate the supremacy clause. We disagree and decline to overturn our holding in John.

Nevada's anti-SLAPP statutes provide that "[a] person who engages in a good faith communication in furtherance of the right to petition . . . is immune from any civil action for claims based upon the communication." NRS 41.650. NRS 41.637(2) defines "good faith communication in furtherance of the right to petition" as "[c]ommunication of information or a complaint to ... a political subdivision of this state, regarding a matter reasonably of concern to the respective governmental entity." School districts are included in "political subdivision." NRS 41.0305; see also John, 125 Nev. at 761, 219 P.3d at 1286. Thus, these statutes protect good faith communications made to the school district. John, 125 Nev. at 761, 219 P.3d at 1286.