Davis v. N.Y. State Dep't of Educ.
[…] Accordingly, we agree that Supreme Court properly dismissed the instant proceeding upon this basis-a conclusion that is not altered by petitioner's assertion that such dismissal violates his First Amendment or equal protection rights.

Moreover, even if we were to conclude that petitioner had standing to maintain this proceeding, we nonetheless would be compelled to uphold Supreme Court's dismissal of the underlying petition. To be sure, OPD is required to “investigate each complaint which alleges conduct constituting professional misconduct” (Education Law § 6510[1][b]; see8 NYCRR 17.1, 17.2) and refer the results of that investigation to the designated professional conduct officer; however, “[i]f such officer decides that there is not substantial evidence of professional misconduct or that further proceedings are not warranted, no further action shall be taken” (Education Law § 6510[1][b] ). Inasmuch as OPD plainly is vested with the discretion “to determine whether further disciplinary action should be undertaken, or whether a matter should be closed” ( David v.