Davis v. MTN Irancell Telecomms. Servs. Co.
[…] Davis, Dkt. 1 at 59-60 (Compl. ¶ 95); Chand, Dkt. 8 at 43-44 (Compl. ¶ 94).

Defendants have moved to transfer these cases to the Eastern District of New York. Davis, Dkt. 23; Chand, Dkt. 21. They do not dispute that venue is proper in the District of Columbia under the ATA's special venue provision, which permits suit “in the district court of the United States for any district where any plaintiff resides.” 18 U.S.C. § 2334. But they nevertheless seek a transfer pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a) “for the convenience of parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice.” Their argument turns on one central consideration: there is currently pending in the Eastern District of New York a similar case, Zobay v. MTN Group Ltd., 21-3503 (E.D.N.Y). Defendants are among those named in the Zobay case, see Zobay, Dkt. 52 at 36 (Am.