Davis v. Meta Platforms, Inc.
[…] The Court finds that none of these arguments allow Davis to carry his “heavy burden” of establishing that the Meta Forum-Selection Clause is unenforceable. See Weber, 811 F.3d at 773-74.

a. Chapter 143A Does Not Prohibit the Enforcement of the Meta Forum-Selection Clause

According to Davis, the plain language of § 143A.003 prohibits the enforcement of the Meta Forum-Selection Clause (Dkt. #25 at p. 3). In its current form, § 143A.003 states that:

A waiver or purported waiver of the protections provided by this chapter is void as unlawful and against public policy, and a court or arbitrator may not enforce or give effect to the waiver, including in an action brought under Section 143A.007, notwithstanding any contract or choice-of-law provision in a contract.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 143A.003(a). As Meta points out, this language says nothing about forum-selection clauses. To be sure, § 143A.003 expresses the Texas Legislature's desire to secure the substantive protections of Chapter 143A against choice-of-law agreements.