Davis v. McGuigan
[…] McElroy v. Boise Cascade Corp. , 632 S.W.2d 127, 130 (Tenn.Ct.App. 1982) (citing Young v. Cooper , 203 S.W.2d 376, 383 (Tenn. 1947)). For the reasons discussed above, we find that the trial court's award of summary judgment on this claim proper.

Next, we turn to the dismissal of the claim that the Appraiser's conduct violated the TCPA. The TCPA lists forty-three (43) specific acts or practices that are prohibited because they are deemed to be unfair or deceptive. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-104(b). An additional "catch-all" provision prohibits "engaging in any other act or practice which is deceptive to the consumer or to any other person." Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-104(b)(27). Section 47-18-109 (a)(1) provides:

The complaint does not specifically allege that provision Homeowners base their claim upon, but rather generally claims that Appraiser is liable to Homeowners pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-101 et seq.