Davis v. Lear Corp.
[…] [Id. at 106-07]. Davis contends that “it is Broadspire who receives and reviews requests for FMLA leave and Short Term Disability Leave benefits, and decides on behalf of Defendant Lear, and in aiding and abetting Defendant Lear, whether to grant the requested accommodation.” [Id. ].

The KCRA “provide[s] for execution within the state of the policies embodied in the [federal civil rights statutes].” KRS § 344.020(1)(a). Under Kentucky law, an “employer” may not “discriminate against an individual . . . because of the individual's . . . disability.” Id. at 344.030(2). KRS § 344.280 further provides, in pertinent part:

It shall be an unlawful practice for a person, or for two (2) or more persons to conspire:

(1) To retaliate or discriminate in any manner against a person because he has opposed a practice declared unlawful by this chapter, or because he has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in any investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this chapter; or
(2) To aid, abet, incite, compel, or coerce a person to engage in any of the acts or practices declared unlawful by this chapter;

“[T]he language of the Kentucky Civil Rights Act mirrors the language of both the Americans with Disabilities Act (“ADA”), 42 U.S.C. § 12101, et seq., and the Rehabilitation Act, 29 U.S.C. § 701, et seq.” Brohm v. JHProperties, Inc., 149 F.3d 517, 520 (6th Cir. 1998).