Davis v. Le Blanc
[…] Then plaintiffs filed a motion for rule to show cause why the appeal bond should not be decreed insufficient and the order for suspensive appeal set aside. (LSA-C.C.P. Art. 5123 et seq.) After hearing, plaintiffs' rule was dismissed by the lower court. Plaintiffs then applied to this court for writs of certiorari, mandamus and prohibition on the grounds that the lower court erred in finding the $3500 bond sufficient because LSA-C.C.P. Art. 2124 states that "When the judgment is for a sum of money, the amount of the security shall exceed by one-half the amount of the judgment * * * " Writ of certiorari was granted and we now have the matter under our supervisory jurisdiction.

The applicable law, as to the amount of security for appeals, is found in LSA-C.C.P. Art. 2124 which reads as follows: