Davis v. in REM: Alleged Lien
[…] Id. at 234; Mowrey v. In Rem "Notice of Lien" Filed by Bea S. Ward, 2001 WL 565177, *2 (W.D.N.C.) (sovereign immunity is only waived to the extent the taxpayer is challenging the levy as a method of collection as opposed to the taxes sought to be collected). In the context of levy, there are additional limitations on Plaintiff's ability to seek redress through the Quiet-Title Act.

In an action to quiet title under Section 2410(a)(1):

"The complaint or pleading shall set forth with particularity the nature of the interest or lien of the United States. In actions or suits involving liens arising under the internal revenue laws, the complaint or pleading shall include the name and address of the taxpayer whose liability created the lien and, if a notice of the tax lien was filed, the identity of the internal revenue office which filed the notice, and the date and place such notice of lien was filed . . ."
28 U.S.C. § 2410(a)(1) and (b).

Only wages already earned by Plaintiff, but not yet paid to the Government, give rise to a quiet-title action. Harrell, 13 F.3d at 234. Once wages are paid to the Government, the taxpayer's remedy is to seek a refund. Id.