Davis v. Howse
[…] Cope, 816 F.2d 332, 333 (7th Cir. 1987)).

III. Analysis

A. The Lanham Act Claim

Davis's Lanham Act claim is based on federal question jurisdiction, and this Court has jurisdiction over a non-resident defendant if the state courts of Illinois would have such jurisdiction. Jamlik v. Daps Inn of Mount Laurel, 74 F. Supp.2d 818, 820 (N.D. Ill. 1999). The Illinois Long-Arm statute allows courts to exercise jurisdiction to the fullest extent consistent with due process under the state and federal constitution, thus jurisdiction is coextensive with federal due process requirements. 735 ILCS 5/2-209(c); RAR, Inc. v. Turner Diesel, Ltd., 107 F.3d 1272, 1276 (7th Cir. 1997). The Illinois Long-Arm statute provides that any person, whether a resident or non-resident of Illinois, will be subject to jurisdiction "as to any cause of action arising from . . . (1) the transaction of any business within this state" 735 ILCS 5/2-209(a)(1).

Comptown argues that the Court lacks personal jurisdiction over it because Davis's complaint lacks factual allegations sufficient to establish a prima facie case of personal jurisdiction.