Davis v. Hosaka Nagel & Co.
[…] (See Code Civ. Proc., § 657 [court must specify its reasons for granting a new trial]; Laabs v. City of Victorville (2008) 163 Cal.App.4th 1242, 1272, fn. 17 (Laabs) ["Although a trial court is statutorily required to state its reasons for granting a motion for new trial, it is not required to specify any reasons for denying the same motion. (Citation.)"].) We are required to infer from the court's denial of Davis's motion that it made the determinations necessary to support its order. (Laabs, supra, 163 Cal.App.4th at p. 1272; Evid. Code, § 666 ["Any court of this state . . . is presumed to have acted in the lawful exercise of its jurisdiction."].) Thus, we presume the court considered the merits of Davis's motion, and Respondents' opposition, before reaching its conclusion.

To the extent Davis asserts the trial court abused its discretion in reaching its conclusion, Davis does not develop the argument.