Davis v. Hofler
[…] Hosp. Supply Corp. v. Clifton &Singer, 110 N.C.App. 652, 654, 430 S.E.2d 470, 471 (1993), aff'd, 335 N.C. 764, 440 S.E.2d 275 (1994) ("Plaintiff alleged that defendants' negligent representation continued through 9 March 1988. Taking plaintiffs allegations as true, defendants' last wrongful act may have occurred as late as 9 March 1988. As a result, the cause of action may not have accrued until that time. Therefore, the action, which commenced on 25 February 1991, might not be barred by the three-year statute of limitations under G.S. § 1-15(c), and was improperly dismissed pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6)."), aff'd, 335 N.C. 764, 440 S.E.2d 275 (1994).

Further, if a "claimant's loss is not readily apparent to the claimant at the time of its origin, and ... is discovered or should reasonably be discovered by the claimant two or more years after . . . the last act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action, suit must be commenced within one year from the date discovery is made." Bolton v. Crone, 162 N.C.App. 171, 173, 589 S.E.2d 915, 916 (2003) (citation omitted).