Davis v. Hillsborough Cnty.
[…] [Doc. 21-1]. As such, the Governor's consent to the County's removal was timely.

This Publisher's Affidavit is filed as Document 26 on the state court docket, Davis v. Hillsborough County, et. al., Case No.: 20-CA-002928, which this Court has taken judicial notice of. Federal Rule of Evidence 201 permits a court to "judicially notice a fact that is not subject to reasonable dispute because it ... can be accurately and readily determined from sources whose accuracy cannot reasonably be questioned." Fed. R. Evid. 201(b)(2).

According to Fla. Stat. § 49.011(5), service of process by publication is allowed in actions "[f]or the construction of any . . . written instrument and for a judicial declaration or enforcement of any legal or equitable right, title, claim, lien, or interest thereunder." The administrative orders at issue constitute written instruments, thereby allowing service by publication in this case.