Davis v. Hillsborough Cnty.
[…] While Plaintiff contends that the Governor was served by U.S. mail on May 5, 2020, there is no indication that the Governor accepted service of process by mail. See Fla. R. Civ. P. 1.070(i) ("A defendant may accept service of process by mail."). As the Governor contends, service was not perfected until May 29, 2020, when Plaintiff published the last of four notices in the weekly publication La Gaceta. See Fla. Stat. § 49.10 (1)(a) ("All notices of action, except those referred to in paragraphs (b) and (c), shall be published once during each week for 4 consecutive weeks (four publications being sufficient) in some newspaper published in the county where the court is located. . . ."). The Governor therefore had until June 29, 2020, to consent to removal pursuant to § 1446(b). See Bailey, 536 F.3d at 1203, 1204-09. The Governor's Notice of Consent to removal was filed June 24, 2020, before the thirty-day period expired. [Doc. 21-1].