Davis v. Guam
[…] Plaintiff—a white, non-Chamorro, male and resident of Guam—was prohibited from registering to vote on the referendum. This court determined the prohibition was a violation of the Fifteenth Amendment's prohibition of racial discrimination in voting and the Fourteenth Amendment's Equal Protection Clause. Because there was a clear violation of the Fifteenth and Fourteenth Amendments, the court found it unnecessary to address the statutory arguments presented by Plaintiff.

There are two federal statutes entitling Plaintiff to receive attorneys' fees: 52 U.S.C. § 10310(e) and 42 U.S.C. § 1988(b). The Voting Rights Act provides in part that, "[i]n any action or proceeding to enforce the voting guarantees of the fourteenth or fifteenth amendment, the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney's fee, reasonable expert fees, and other reasonable litigation expenses as part of the costs." 52 U.S.C. § 10310(e).

Similarly, the Civil Rights Attorney's Fees Awards Act of 1976 (as amended) provides in part that, "[i]n any action or proceeding to enforce a provision of section[] . . . 1983 [civil action for deprivation of rights] . . . the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney's fee as part of the costs[.]" 42 U.S.C. § 1988(b).

Defendants are not contesting that Plaintiff is the prevailing party for purposes of Plaintiff's motion on attorneys' fees or that Plaintiff is entitled to attorneys' fees.