Davis v. Four Seasons Hotel Limited
[…] Chapter 480 of the Hawaii Revised Statutes governs antitrust law in general. Section 480-2 declares that unfair methods of competition are unlawful and states: (1) only consumers, the attorney general, or the director of the office of consumer protection may bring an action for unfair deceptive acts or practices, however; (2) claims for unfair methods of competition may be brought by "any person," as authorized by H.R.S. § 480-2(e).

H.R.S. § 480-2 states as follows:

Unfair Competition, practices, declared unlawful.
(a) Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are unlawful.
(b) In construing this section, the courts and the office of consumer protection shall give due consideration to the rules, regulations and decisions of the Federal Trade Commission and the federal courts interpreting section 5(a)(1) of the Federal Trade Commission Act ( 15 U.S.C. 45(a)(1)), as from time to time amended.
(c) No showing that the proceeding or suit would be in the public interest (as these terms are interpreted under section 5(b) of the Federal Trade Commission Act) is necessary in any action brought under this section.
(d) No person other than a consumer, the attorney general or the director of the office of consumer protection may bring an action based upon unfair or deceptive acts or practices declared unlawful by this section.
(e) Any person may bring an action based on unfair methods of competition declared unlawful by this section.

H.R.S. § 480-13 allows private individuals injured by a violation of Hawaii's antitrust laws (set forth in H.R.S. Chapter 480) to sue for monetary damages or injunctive relief." H.R.S. § 480-13.3 allows plaintiffs to bring such claims in the form of a class action lawsuit.