Davis v. Four Seasons Hotel Limited
[…] To bring a private unfair method of competition claim under H.R.S. § 480-2(e) and recover monetary damages, the Hawaii Supreme Court stated that the Plaintiff employees in this case "must first satisfy the requirements of H.R.S. § 480-13." Davis, 228 P.3d 303, 314 (citing Flores v. Rawlings Co., LLC, 177 P.3d 341, 350 (2008) ("In order for [the defendant's actions] . . . to be actionable by private litigants [pursuant to H.R.S. § 480-2], the threshold requirements of H.R.S. § 480-13 must be satisfied.") H.R.S. § 480-13 states that "any person who is injured in the person's business or property" by an act declared unlawful by Chapter 480 may sue for damages and bring proceedings to enjoin the act or practice. Id. a. Hawaii Medical Association v. Hawaii Medical Services Association