Davis v. Four Seasons Hotel Limited
[…] Part I of this Order discusses the Hawaii Supreme Court's answer to the Court's certified question (hereinafter referred to as the Davis opinion) and the sufficiency of Count I of the Second Amended Complaint in light of the standards set forth in the Davis opinion and those announced by the U.S. Supreme Court in Twombly and Iqbal. Part II analyzes the sufficiency of the remaining counts of Plaintiffs Second Amended Complaint under Twombly and Iqbal.

A. The Applicable Statutes

The statutes that Plaintiffs bring their unfair method of competition claim under are H.R.S. §§ 481B-14, 481B-4, 480-2, and 480-13.

H.R.S. § 481B-14 states:

Any hotel or restaurant that applies a service charge for the sale of food or beverage services shall distribute the service charge directly to its employees as tip income or clearly disclose to the purchaser of the services that the service charge is being used to pay for costs or expenses other than wages and tips of employees.

Under H.R.S. § 481B-4, a person who violates chapter 481B, including § 481B-14, "shall be deemed to have engaged in an unfair method of competition and unfair or deceptive act or practice in the conduct of any trade or commerce within the meaning of section 480-2."