Davis v. Four Seasons Hotel Limited
[…] Durette v. Aloha Plastic Recycling, Inc., 100 P.3d 60, 74 (Haw. 2004).

Here, the Plaintiffs allege that the Defendants' conduct in accepting the benefit of Plaintiffs' work while collecting and retaining a service charge that customers expected and intended to be distributed to the Plaintiffs constituted unjust enrichment. (See Second Amended Compl. at p. 10, ¶¶ 6-9, Count IV.) It is plausible that these facts, if proven true, constitute unjust enrichment. The Defendants' Motion to Dismiss Count IV is DENIED.

D. Unpaid Wages

H.R.S. § 388-6, entitled "Withholding of Wages," states: "[n]o employer may deduct, retain, or otherwise require to be paid, any part or portion of any compensation earned by any employee except where required by federal or state statute or by court process . . ." For purposes of § 388-6, "wages" includes tips and gratuities. H.R.S. § 388-1.