Davis v. Fahey
[…] He was sentenced to five years in prison on each conviction. He was received in the Department of Corrections with a total sentence of forty years. On May 2, 1994, Davis was classified by the Department of Corrections as ineligible for parole pursuant to Virginia Code § 53.1-151.B1. Davis appealed the decision to the Parole Board on grounds that the robberies were all part of a common scheme. The appeal was denied on May 8, 1996.

Multiple firearms charges were dismissed at various times; none resulted in convictions.

Virginia Code § 53.1-151.B1 provides:

Any person convicted of three separate felony offenses of (I) murder, (ii) rape or (iii) robbery by the presenting of firearms or other deadly weapon, or any combination of the offenses specified in subsections (I), (ii) or (iii) when such offenses were not part of a common act, transaction or scheme shall not be eligible for parole. In the event of a determination by the Department of Corrections that an individual is not eligible for parole under this subsection, the Parole Board may in its discretion, review that determination, and make a determination for parole eligibility pursuant to regulations promulgated by it for that purpose. Any determination of the Parole Board of parole eligibility thereby shall supersede any prior determination of parole ineligibility by the Department of Corrections under this subsection.

On August 2, 2002, Davis filed a second "Appeal of Parole Eligibility" on grounds that: