Davis v. Emergency Manager for the Detroit Pub. Sch.
[…] Id. The “impermanence” of such a referee is far different, in my judgment, from the impermanence of such positions as emergency financial managers and cabinet officers, each of whom serve at the pleasure of the Governor and without fixed terms of office.

Finally, even assuming that an emergency manager is not an “officer” within the meaning of Constitution 1963, article 11, § 1, respondent himself acknowledges that he is in the “service of the state,” within the meaning of MCL 15.151, which requires all such persons “as a condition of their employment, [to] take and subscribe to the oath or affirmation required of members of the legislature and other public officers by section 2 of article 16 of the constitution of 1908 of the state of Michigan.” Section 2 of article 16 of the constitution of 1908 of the state of Michigan, another predecessor of Constitution 1963, article 11, § 1, required officers to take the oath “before they enter[ed] on the duties of their respective offices.”

* * *