Davis v. Emergency Manager for the Detroit Pub. Sch.
[…] Davis alternatively claims that Roberts's failure to file an oath within 60 days of his appointment rendered his original appointment a nullity pursuant to MCL 15.93. Roberts took the oath of office on August 30, 2011. On September 6, 2011, the Attorney General declined Davis's request to initiate a quo warranto action.

Article 11, § 1 of the 1963 Michigan Constitution provides:
All officers, legislative, executive and judicial, before entering upon the duties of their respective offices, shall take and subscribe the following oath or affirmation....

MCL 201.3 provides:
Every office shall become vacant, on the happening of any of the following events, before the expiration of the term of such office:

MCL 15.93 provides: