Davis v. Emergency Manager for the Detroit Pub. Sch.
[…] Article 11, § 1 of the 1963 Michigan Constitution provides:
All officers, legislative, executive and judicial, before entering upon the duties of their respective offices, shall take and subscribe the following oath or affirmation....

MCL 201.3 provides:
Every office shall become vacant, on the happening of any of the following events, before the expiration of the term of such office:

MCL 15.93 provides:
Every such officer, except where otherwise directed by law, shall file his oath of office and certificate or bond aforesaid, as the case may be, within 60 days from the receiving of his commission or appointment; and in default thereof, such commission or appointment shall be null and void....
4. Davis v. Emergency Manager for Detroit Pub. Sch., 490 Mich. 966, 806 N.W.2d 305 (2011).

Davis then filed an ex parte application for leave to file a complaint for a writ of quo warranto in the Court of Appeals pursuant to MCR 3.306(B)(3)(b).