Davis v. Department of the U.S. Air Force
[…] Rather, this requirement furthers the goal of vesting central responsibility of providing nondiscrimination in employment with the federal agencies and officials engaged in the hiring, firing, and promoting of personnel.

See Henderson v. United States Veterans Administration, 790 F.2d 436, 439 (5th Cir. 1986); and Cooper v. Lewis, 644 F.2d 1077, 1081 (5th Cir. Unit A 1981).

42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(b). The EEOC regulations governing the federal sector are embodied in 29 C.F.R. § 16 14.101 et seq . (2000). Section 1614.103(a) provides: "[i]ndividual . . . complaints of employment discrimination and retaliation prohibited by Title VII (discrimination on the basis of race, color, religion, sex and national origin) . . . shall be processed in accordance with this part." Id . The court is required to give great deference to the EEOC's interpretation of the procedural regulations it has promulgated on timeliness within the administrative process under § 2000e-16. See Cooper, 644 F.2d at 1084.

29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(d).