Davis v. Department of the U.S. Air Force
[…] As a result, the defendant EEO agency administratively closed his case, in accordance with the EEOC regulations.

Section 1614.105(a)(1) provides: "An aggrieved person must initiate contact with a Counselor . . ., within 45 days of the effective date of the [personnel action]." Id. See Docket entry 18, Arreola's Sworn Declaration Attachment 1.

Docket entry 15, at 6-7, docket entry 18, at 2 Arreola's Sworn Declaration and related attachments; and docket entry 21.

Id . 29 C.F.R. § 1614.107(2) provides: "(a) Prior to a request for a hearing in a case, the agency shall dismiss an entire complaint: (2) That fails to comply with the applicable time limits contained in §§ 1614.105, 1614.106. . . ." Id .