Davis v. Department of the U.S. Air Force
[…] Morever, Davis has admitted that he failed to file a timely formal complaint of discrimination. Further, there is no indication that the February 26, 1999 document was ever acknowledged as received and/or filed with the proper officials at defendant's EEO office. Even, assuming, arguendo, that the February 26, 1999 document was filed as Davis' formal complaint of discrimination, it was six days too late.

Docket entry 18, Arreola's Sworn Declaration Attachment 3.

Docket entry 21.

Id . According to 29 C.F.R. § 1614.106(e), "The agency shall acknowledge receipt of a complaint . . . in writing and inform the complainant of the date on which the complaint was filed." Id . Further, it should be noted that according to his Notice of Final Interview, Davis was specifically instructed to use "DD Form 2655, Complaint of Discrimination in the Federal Government."