Davis v. Dawson
[…] To succeed on their claims against the City and Chief Wingert, Plaintiffs must "create a genuine issue of material fact regarding the existence of a policy or failure to train that actually caused a constitutional violation; that is, the policy or failure to train must have actually caused [Plaintiffs] to be arrested without probable cause." Schaffer v. Beringer, 842 F.3d 585, 596 (8th Cir. 2016).

2. Standard for Municipal Immunity Under Iowa Code Chapter 670

The Iowa Municipal Tort Claims Act (IMTCA), Iowa Code § 670.4(c), referred to as the discretionary function exception, provides that a municipality shall be immune from liability for:

Any claim based upon an act or omission of an officer or employee of the municipality, exercising due care, in the execution of a statute, ordinance, or regulation whether the statute, ordinance or regulation is valid, or based upon the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of the municipality or an officer or employee of the municipality, whether or not the discretion is abused.

Goodman v. City of Le Claire, 587 N.W.2d 232, 233 (Iowa 1998) ; see also Baldwin v. City of Estherville (Baldwin IV), 929 N.W.2d 691, 697-98 (Iowa 2019).