Davis v. Davis
[…] See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 46B.079(b)(1) (West Supp. 2012). The trial court ordered the notification and attached evaluation report sealed. The record shows that the trial court sent copies of the report to appellant's counsel and the State and, on November 28, 2011, issued a bench warrant for appellant to be returned to court. See id. art. 46B.081. The record also contains a certificate of proceedings dated December 9, 2011 and signed by the trial judge, with the notation, "found competent."

Article 46B.084 provides that when a defendant is returned to the trial court upon a mental health facility's report that the defendant has gained competency, the trial court may determine the defendant's competency "based on the report . . . and on other medical information or personal history information relating to the defendant." Id. art. 46B.084(a). The statute does not require a hearing on the determination unless a party timely objects to the report. Id. art. 46B.084(b). The record here contains no objection to the sealed report filed with the trial court.