Davis v. Davis
[…] In the instant case, the trial court used Worksheet A from the North Carolina Child Support Guidelines to determine defendant's support obligations, and attached it to and incorporated the worksheet into its order. Specific findings of fact regarding defendant's estate were not required to support the trial court's determination of the appropriate amount of child support.

This argument is without merit.

B. Post-Separation Support

Defendant also argues that the trial court failed to comply with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.2A when it awarded plaintiff $4,130.00 a month in post-separation support.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.2A(b) provides:

In ordering postseparation support, the court shall base its award on the financial needs of the parties, considering the parties' accustomed standard of living, the present employment income and other recurring earnings of each party from any source, their income-earning abilities, the separate and marital debt service obligations, those expenses reasonably necessary to support each of the parties, and each party's respective legal obligations to support any other persons.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.2A(b) (2007).