Davis v. Cent. Ala. Elec. Coop.
[…] (Doc. 11 at 6.) The Plaintiff alleges that CAEC has violated section 37-6-20 of the Alabama Code by failing to distribute excess revenues to its members. (Doc. 1-1, ¶¶ 12, 14.) In Count I of the Complaint, the Plaintiff seeks declaratory, injunctive and equitable relief. (Id. at 7.) Specifically, he seeks

Section 37-6-20 provides as follows:

Revenues of a cooperative for any fiscal year in excess of the amount thereof necessary to defray expenses of the cooperative and of the operation and maintenance of its facilities during such fiscal year; to pay interest and principal obligations of the cooperative coming due in such fiscal year; to finance or to provide a reserve for the financing of, the construction or acquisition by the cooperative of additional facilities to the extent determined by the board of trustees; to provide a reasonable reserve for working capital; to provide a reserve for the payment of indebtedness of the cooperative maturing more than one year after the date of the incurrence of such indebtedness in an amount not less than the total of the interest and principal payments in respect thereof required to be made during the next following fiscal year; and to provide a fund for education in cooperation and for the dissemination of information concerning the effective use of electric energy and other services made available by the cooperative shall be distributed by the cooperative to its members as, and in the manner, provided in the bylaws, either as patronage refunds prorated in accordance with the patronage of the cooperative by the respective