Davis v. Cent. Ala. Elec. Coop.
[…] See 7 C.F.R. § 1700 to § 1730. This includes electrical engineering and architectural controls, construction contract requirements (7 C.F.R. §§ 1724 & 1726), and being subject to regular RUS auditing of the use of loan funds (7 C.F.R. § 1737). RUS must approve many of [CAEC]'s contracts, and, under some circumstances, its selection of a general manager, board compensation, expenditures, and even the bank CAEC uses. 17 C.F.R. §§ 1717.600 et seq.
(Doc. 11 at 6-7.) Indeed, the RUS maintains significant control over CAEC. See, e.g., 7 C.F.R. § 1717.605 ("All borrowers, regardless of the source of funding, are required to comply with applicable RUS requirements with respect to system design, construction standards, and the use of RUS accepted materials."); § 1717.608 ("Power supply contracts . . . are deemed approved if they have a term of 2 years or less."); § 1717.609 ("If a borrower is in default with respect to any provision of its loan documents or any other agreement with RUS: (1) Such borrower, if directed in writing by RUS, shall replace its general manager within 30 days after the date of such written notice; and (2) Such