Davis v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] At step two of the sequential evaluation process, the ALJ is required to consider whether a claimant's impairments are "medically determinable impairments" and whether such impairments are severe. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520(a)(4)(ii). A medically determinable impairment "must result from anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities which can be shown by medically acceptable clinical laboratory diagnostic techniques." 20 C.F.R. § 404.1508. Evidence from an acceptable medical source is required to establish a medically determinable impairment. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1513(a) ("We need evidence from acceptable medical sources to establish whether you have medically determinable impairment(s)").