Davis v. City of St. Louis, Mo.
[…] [1] ¶ 38, together with the alleged 358 complaints regarding the use of force or violation of the use of force policy, fail to establish a pattern or practice of unconstitutional acts, those allegations likewise fail to establish a pattern of constitutional violations so obvious that policymakers could be charged with deliberate indifference to the need to better train their employees. See Canton, 489 U.S. at 390. Thus, Plaintiff fails to sufficiently plead a failure-to-train claim against the City.

C. Counts IV and V: State Law Claims

Mo. Rev. Stat. § 516.130 provides that any “action against a sheriff, coroner or other officer, upon a liability incurred by the doing of any act in his official capacity and in virtue of his office, or by the omission of an official duty” must be brought within three years. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 516.130(1); see Doc. [9-1] at 12. Police officers are considered “other officers” under the statute. Dilley v. Valentine, 401 S.W.3d 544, 551-52 (Mo.Ct.App. 2013).