Davis v. Cabela's Incorporated
[…] Loan Ass'n v. Arkansas Custom Homes, Inc., 698 F. Supp. 169, 172 (E.D. Ark. 1988) (doctrine should be invoked only when "it appears that the complaint is drafted not with an eye toward vindication of plaintiff's substantive legal right, but with the cardinal objective of denying defendant the right to a federal forum").

The FLMA itself provides that it does not preempt related state law claims, and as noted above, the defendants concede the same. 29 U.S.C. § 2651 ("Nothing in this Act . . . shall be construed to supersede any provision of any State or local law that provides greater family or medical leave rights than the rights established under this Act. . . ."). Additionally, nothing in the plaintiff's complaint raises any suspicion that it was drafted with the purpose of denying the defendants access to federal court. Thus, the artful pleading doctrine does not justify removal in this case.