Davis v. Blackstock
[…] See Ala. Code 1975, § 30-3B-206. Hence, and considering further the father's failure to cite any legal authority to support this position, see Rule 28(a)(10), Ala. R.App. P., we reject the father's argument that the Alabama trial court did not have subject-matter jurisdiction because the Tennessee trial court had yet to act on the mandate of the Tennessee Court of Appeals.

The father next asserts that the Tennessee trial court had exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the custody issue pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-217, a part of the Tennessee UCCJEA. That statute provides, in pertinent part:

Section 30-3B-202, Ala. Code 1975, the corresponding section of Alabama's UCCJEA, provides, in pertinent part:

"(a) . . . [A] court of this state which has made a child custody determination consistent with Section 30-3B-201 or Section 30-3B-203 has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the determination until: