Davis v. Bennett
[…] The rule in question, Ala. Admin. Code § 820–2–[2–].13, allows such voters to cast a regular ballot at their old precinct so long as the voter updates his voter registration on election day.

“The Court finds that the promulgation of the above-cited rule falls within the

rule-making powers of the Secretary of State pursuant to Code of Alabama §§ 17–4–60 and 17–4–63 (2006).[ ] See also A.G. opinion 2012–071. The Court further finds that the rule is consistent with the requirements of [NVRA].”

Section 17–4–60(a) provides that “[t]he Secretary of State shall be the primary state official for federal contact for the implementation of [NVRA] and [HAVA].”

Judge Davis appeals the circuit court's September 13, 2012, order.

II. Standard of Review

No testimony was taken in the trial below, and the circuit court's decision solely involved the construction and interpretation of statutes and regulations.