Davis v. Bennett
[…] “At all elections held within this state, the elector shall vote in the county and precinct of his or her residence and nowhere else and shall have registered as provided in this title. If any elector attempts to vote in any precinct other than that of his or her residence, his or her vote shall be rejected, except when casting a provisional ballot, as provided by law.

(Emphasis added.) In Act No. 2006–570, the legislature renumbered § 17–7–13 to its current designation, § 17–9–10, and changed the term “precinct” to “voting place” and “residence” to “domicile”:

“At all elections held within this state, the elector shall vote in the county and voting place of his or her domicile and nowhere else and shall have registered as provided in this title. If any elector attempts to vote in any voting place other than that of his or her domicile, his or her vote shall be rejected, except when casting a provisional ballot, as provided by law.”

Act No. 2006–570 (emphasis added).