Davis v. Bennett
[…] In 2006, Act No. 2006–570 amended and renumbered the former § 17–4–127 to be the current § 17–10–3. At that time, the legislature also added a clause referring to the casting of “challenged ballot[s] in municipal elections,” a provision not pertinent here except for what it may reveal regarding a perceived equivalence of the purpose of the “provisional ballots” required by Congress and the former “challenge ballots.” The clause at the end of § 17–10–3, as amended by the legislature in 2006, read with this added reference emphasized:


“[P]rovided, that nothing in this section shall prevent any qualified elector residing in the precinct, ward, or voting district from voting after presenting a proper certificate from the board of registrars, or from voting a provisional ballot or challenged ballot in municipal elections when his or her name does not duly appear upon the official list of the precinct, district, ward, or subdivision.”



Act No. 2006–570, § 50 (according to the “Code Commissioner's Notes” to § 17–10–3, the Code Commissioner changed the term “challenged” in the above-emphasized passage to “provisional”).