Davis v. Bennett
[…] Because “[t]he provisions of a statute will prevail in any case of a conflict between a statute and an agency regulation,” Ex parte Jones Mfg. Co., 589 So.2d 208, 210 (Ala.1991), Judge Davis contends that the circuit court should have declared Reg. 820–2–2–.13(1) void.

The plain language of § 17–9–10 prohibits a voter from voting at a former polling place. This section does make reference, however, to casting a provisional ballot if and when “provided by law.” Section 17–10–2 now governs provisional balloting under Alabama law. It provides for provisional balloting in the following circumstances:

“(1) The name of the individual does not appear on the official list of eligible voters for the precinct or polling place in which the individual seeks to vote, and the individual's registration cannot be verified while at the polling place by the registrar or the judge of probate.


“(2) An inspector has knowledge that the individual is not entitled to vote at that precinct and challenges the individual.


“(3) The individual is required to comply with the voter identification provisions of Section 17–10–1 but is unable to do so....


“(4) A federal or state court order extends the time for closing the polls beyond that established by state law and the individual votes during the extended period of time....


“(5) The person has requested, but not voted, an absentee ballot.”


(Emphasis added.)