Davis v. Bennett
[…] Suburban Gas, Inc., 729 So.2d 270, 275 (Ala.1998), quoting in turn earlier cases). In determining the intent of the legislature, we must examine the statute as a whole and, if possible, give effect to each section. Employees' Retirement Sys. of Alabama v. Head, 369 So.2d 1227, 1228 (Ala.1979).'

Ex parte Exxon Mobil Corp., 926 So.2d 303, 309 (Ala.2005).”

Ex parte Birmingham Bd. of Educ., 45 So.3d 764, 767 (Ala.2009).

III. Analysis

The issue presented is whether Reg. 820–2–2–.13(1), Ala. Admin. Code (Secretary of State), violates state law and is therefore void. As noted, § 17–9–10, Ala.Code 1975, provides:

“At all elections held within this state, the elector shall vote in the county and voting place of his or her domicile and nowhere else and shall have registered as provided in this title. If any elector attempts to vote in any voting place other than that of his or her domicile, his or her vote shall be rejected, except when casting a provisional ballot, as provided by law.”
Section 17–6–5, Ala.Code 1975, commands that “[a] vote cast at a place other than the voting place at which the voter is entitled to vote shall be illegal.” (Emphasis added.)