Davis v. Bennett
[…] See S.C.Code Ann. § 7–5–440(B). Tennessee permits a voter to cast a ballot only at his or her new polling place following affirmation of the change of address. See § 2–7–140, Tenn.Code Ann.

The parties' understanding of Alabama law and the requirements of § 1973gg–6(e)(2) diverge in relation to option 1 and option 3. Judge Davis contends that option 3—voting at the polling place designated for the voter's current residence—is provided under Alabama law through voting by provisional ballot. Section 17–10–3, Ala.Code 1975, provides:

It shall be unlawful for any elector to cast his or her ballot during any general election, primary election, municipal election or special election in any precinct, any district, any ward, or any other subdivision where his or her name does not duly appear upon the official list of the precinct, district, ward, or subdivision. All ballots cast in any election contrary to this section are hereby declared illegal and, upon a contest duly instituted, the ballots shall be excluded in determining the final result of any election; provided, that nothing in this section shall prevent any qualified elector residing in the precinct, ward, or voting district from voting after presenting a proper certificate from the board of registrars, or from voting a provisional ballot or a provisional ballot in municipal elections when his or her name does not duly appear upon the official list of the precinct, district, ward, or subdivision.

(Emphasis added.) According to Judge Davis, because provisional balloting fulfills the requirements of option 3, the State is not required to permit voting under option 1 (at the polling place for the voter's former residence), as Reg. 820–2–2–.13(1) purports to allow.