Davis v. Bennett
[…] “At all elections held within this state, the elector shall vote in the county and voting place of his or her domicile and nowhere else and shall have registered as provided in this title. If any elector attempts to vote in any voting place other than that of his or her domicile, his or her vote shall be rejected, except when casting a provisional ballot, as provided by law.”
Section 17–6–5, Ala.Code 1975, commands that “[a] vote cast at a place other than the voting place at which the voter is entitled to vote shall be illegal.” (Emphasis added.) Further, § 17–10–3 expressly states that “[ ]it shall be unlawful for any elector to cast his or her ballot ... in any precinct, any district, any ward, or any other subdivision where his or her name does not duly appear upon the official list,” with only one exception: “any qualified elector residing in the precinct, ward, or voting district ” may cast a “provisional ballot” in that location. Because “[t]he provisions of a statute will prevail in any case of a conflict between a statute and an agency regulation,” Ex parte Jones Mfg.