Davis v. Bennett
[…] “At all elections by the people of this state the elector must vote in the county

and precinct of his residence and nowhere else and must have registered as provided in this title; and, if any elector attempts to vote in any precinct other than that of his residence, his vote must be rejected, except as provided in section 17–[1]3–2.”

The statute referenced at the end of § 17–7–13, i.e., § 17–13–2, provided the procedure to be followed in the event of an “improperly marked ballot.”

(Emphasis added.)

The third and final statute, the former version of what is now § 17–10–3, Ala.Code 1975, which dates back to 1947 and when the Code of 1975 was adopted was designated § 17–4–127, read as follows:

“It shall be unlawful for any elector to cast his or her ballot during any general election, primary election, municipal election or special election in any precinct, any district, any ward or any other subdivision where his or her name does not duly appear upon the official list of such precinct, district, ward or subdivision. All ballots cast in any election contrary to the provisions of this section are hereby declared illegal and, upon a contest duly instituted, such ballots shall be excluded in determining the final result of any election; provided, that nothing in this section shall prevent any qualified elector residing in said precinct, ward or voting district from voting after presenting a proper certificate from the board of registrars, or from voting a challenge ballot with the proper officials of said box or voting place.”

(Emphasis added.)