Davis v. Avvo, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff's Response, Dkt. # 6. That assertion is not responsive to the choice of law question. Further, the Florida district court's determination that the WCPA and FDUTPA are substantially similar, and that application of Washington law would not be unfair to plaintiff, constitutes a finding that such application would not contravene strong public policy. This Court therefore finds that the choice-of-law clause is enforceable, and that the WCPA, not the FDUTPA shall apply to plaintiff's claims.

Section 501.211 provides a private right of action under the FDUTPA to "anyone aggrieved by a violation of this part." Fla.Stat. § 501.211(1).

The court compared Fla.Stat. § 501.204(1), which prohibits "[u]nfair methods of competition, unconscionable acts or practices, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce" with RCW 19.86, which prohibits "unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." Order of Transfer, Dkt. # 43, p. 8.

Treating plaintiff's claims under the WCPA instead of the FDUTPA is not prejudicial to plaintiff in terms of the ruling on this motion to strike.