Davis v. Ace Hardware Corp.
[…] In making this argument in their briefing, Plaintiffs do not acknowledge the presence of Section 774.205(3), the only other subsection contained in Section 774.205. Section 704.205(3) bares a close resemblance to Section 774.205(1)—and is distinguishable from Section 704.205(2)—in that it explicitly applies only to claims filed "in this state[,]" i.e., the state of Florida. See FLA. STAT. § 774.205. In relevant part, Section 774.205(3) states that "[a]ll asbestos claims and silica claims filed in this state on or after the effective date of this act must include, in addition to the written report described in subsection (2) and the information required by s. 774.207(2), a sworn information form containing [certain factual information and documentation regarding each claim.]" FLA. STAT. § 774.205(3).

Additionally, other portions of Section 774.205(2)'s text suggest that a plaintiff's duty to comply with the subsection is not limited to litigation originally filed in Florida state courts.