Davis v. Ace Hardware Corp.
[…] Lake, 594 A.2d 38, 47 (Del. 1991)). Here, there is no dispute that Florida law applies, as it is the state law with the most significant relationship to the occurrence and the parties. (D.I. 1, ex. A at ¶ 56; D.I. 284 at 1-2)

A. Background Regarding the Act's Requirements

In 2005, after being enacted by the Florida Legislature, Florida's Asbestos Act became effective. Am. Optical Corp. v. Spiewak, 73 So.3d 120, 123 (Fla. 2011). This Act made "significant changes to the cause of action for damages resulting from an exposure to asbestos." Id. Among those changes are the provisions in Sections 774.204 and 774.205 of the Act, which are the subject of Defendants' instant motion.

Section 774.205(2), in relevant part, states as follows:

A plaintiff in a civil action alleging an asbestos or silica claim must include with the complaint or other initial pleading a written report and supporting test results constituting prima facie evidence of the exposed person's asbestos-related or silica-related physical impairment meeting the requirements of s. 774.204(2), (3), (5), or (6).
FLA. STAT.§ 774.205(2) (emphasis added).