Davis v. Ace Hardware Corp.
[…] DuPont de Nemours and Co., 741 F. Supp. 2d 699 (E.D. Pa. 2010). The state statute in question there was a Texas asbestos tort reform statute, which requires that one of two different types of physician's reports be filed, depending on whether or not the plaintiff has been diagnosed with either malignant mesothelioma or some other malignant asbestos-related cancer. If such a diagnosis was received, the plaintiff's physician report must state only that "to a reasonable degree of medical probability, exposure to asbestos was a cause" of that disease. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 90.003(a)(1)(B). If no such diagnosis was received, the physician's report must be far more detailed. For example, the report must then include a verification that the physician has "concluded that the exposed person's medical findings and impairment were not more probably the result of causes other than asbestos exposure revealed by the exposed person's occupational, exposure, medical, and smoking history[,]" and it must be accompanied by copies of "testing reviewed by the physician in reaching the physician's conclusions." Id. at §§ 90.003(a)(2)(E) & (F).