Davis v. Ace Hardware Corp.
[…] Phillips, 515 F.3d at 236. Here, Plaintiffs assert that they believed they were not legally obligated to submit the materials required by Section 774.205(2). (See D.I. 321 at 1-2) Upon the Court's ruling to the contrary, Plaintiffs ask for an opportunity to determine whether they can comply. (Tr. at 57) Thus, the Court cannot say at this stage that allowing the opportunity to amend will necessarily be "inequitable or futile." Phillips, 515 F.3d at 236. Further supporting the conclusion that dismissal without prejudice is appropriate here is the language of Section 774.205(2), which states that the "claim of the plaintiff shall be dismissed without prejudice upon a finding of failure to make the required prima facie showing." FLA. STAT. § 774.205(2).