Davis v. Ace Hardware Corp.
[…] CSX Transp., Inc. v. Alabama Dep't of Revenue, 131 S. Ct. 1101, 1111 (2011) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

Plaintiffs concede that no court has interpreted the statute in the way they suggest. (Tr. at 50) But they make a few different arguments as to how the Act's language and history supports their position, which the Court will address in turn.

First, Plaintiffs assert that it is clear that Section 774.205(2)'s requirements only apply to claims filed in Florida state court, when Section 774.205(2) is read in a "harmonious" way with the Act's Section 774.205(1). (D.I. 321 at 2-3) Section 774.205(1) reads as follows:

A civil action alleging an asbestos or silica claim may be brought in the courts of this state if the plaintiff is domiciled in this state or the exposure to asbestos or silica that is a substantial contributing factor to the physical impairment of the plaintiff on which the claim is based occurred in this state.
FLA. STAT. § 774.205(1) (emphasis added). Plaintiffs assert that because Section 774.205(1) references only "claim[s] . . . brought in the courts of [Florida]" then Section 774.205(2)'s requirements must similarly only apply to such claims.