Davis v. Ace Hardware Corp.
[…] The fifth and final point addresses the substance of what is contained in the additional filing, and asks whether that filing must "contain a statement of the factual basis for the claim." Chamberlain, 210 F.3d at 160. Section 774.205(2) can be distinguished from the New Jersey affidavit of merit statute on this point as well, because the Act requires a plaintiff to provide a written report and test results that "constitut[e] prima facie evidence" relating to an element of his claim. See FLA. STAT. § 774.205(2). For example, in the case of a plaintiff who is a "smoker," Section 774.204(3) requires that the plaintiff provide, inter alia: (1) "[e]vidence sufficient to demonstrate that at least 10 years have elapsed between the date of first exposure to asbestos and the date of diagnosis of the cancer"; (2) radiological or pathological evidence of asbestosis or diffuse pleural thickening or a qualified physician's diagnosis of asbestosis based on a chest x-ray, along with x-ray results; and (3) "[e]vidence of the exposed person's substantial occupational exposure to asbestos."