Davis v. Ace Hardware Corp.
[…] It stands to reason that had the Florida Legislature meant to limit Section 774.205(2)'s requirements only to asbestos claims originally brought in Florida state court, they would not have used the broadly-defined term "civil action" to refer to the cases in which those requirements have force.

Further, the text of Section 774.205(2) does not reference any section of Florida's Asbestos Act other than Section 774.204, which likewise contains no language limiting its application to Florida state courts. See, e.g., FLA. STAT. § 774.204(3) ("A person who is a smoker may not file or maintain a civil action alleging an asbestos claim . . . in the absence of a prima facie showing that includes all of the following requirements . . .") (emphasis added).

Therefore, contrary to Plaintiffs' assertions, the text of Section 774.205 does not suggest the outcome they seek. Instead, the statute's text supports Defendants' position.

Cf. Fluitt v. Advance Auto Parts, Inc., C.A. No. N12C-07-241 ASB, 2014 Del. Super.