Davis v. Ace Hardware Corp.
[…] Sess. Law Serv. 2005-274 (West) (noting that the cost of compensating individuals exposed to asbestos who are not yet sick jeopardizes the ability of defendants to compensate those who are sick at present). But one could also plausibly cite the contents of Section 774.202 and argue that Section 774.205(2)'s written report requirements are intended to play a similar role to that of Rule 8—to require a plaintiff to give clear notice of the evidentiary basis for an element of his claim of "asbestos-related . . . impairment[,]" FLA. STAT. § 774.205(2), as early as possible in the litigation, so as to ensure that the remainder of the case proceeds at maximum efficiency for the parties and the court. See FLA. STAT. § 774.202 (listing as a "purpose" of the Act the need to "[e]nhance the ability of the judicial system to supervise and control asbestos . . . litigation"); 2005 Fla. Sess. Law Serv. 2005-274 (West) (discussing how asbestos litigation can be inefficient for courts and litigants, due to the volume of asbestos cases and their cost).