Davis v. Ace Hardware Corp.
[…] Provisions like Section 774.205(2), by contrast, address the substance of what a plaintiff must immediately put forward in the way of "prima facie evidence" regarding the substance of a claim made under the Act—requirements that (unlike those in Section 774.205(1)), do not necessarily have an inherent connection only to claims originally filed in Florida courts.

Indeed, the wording of this portion of the Act is not that different from the language used in the general federal venue statute regarding when litigation may be brought in a particular federal district court. Compare FLA. STAT. § 774.205(1) ("A civil action . . . may be brought in the courts of this state if the plaintiff is domiciled in this state or . . . a substantial contributing factor to the physical impairment of the plaintiff on which the claim is based occurred in this state"), with 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b)(1)-(2) ("A civil action may be brought in -- (1) a judicial district in which any defendant resides, if all defendants are residents of the State in which the district is located; [or] (2) a judicial district in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving