Davis v. Ace Hardware Corp.
[…] Plaintiffs' Complaint contains numerous claims, all of which appear to be state common law claims relating to Mr. Davis' alleged asbestos exposure—such as claims for negligence, fraud, product liability, premises liability, conspiracy and loss of consortium. (See D.I. 1, ex. A at ¶¶ 53-100) As each of these claims is "related to the health effects of exposure to asbestos," each is an "asbestos claim" as that term is defined by Florida's Asbestos Act. See FLA. STAT. § 774.203(3) (defining "Asbestos claim" as a "claim for damages or other civil or equitable relief presented in a civil action, arising out of, based on, or related to the health effects of exposure to asbestos, including loss of consortium, wrongful death, and any other derivative claim made by or on behalf of an exposed person . . ."). Thus, each of Plaintiffs' claims is subject to the requirements of § 774.205(2), which apply to any plaintiff alleging an asbestos claim. See FLA. STAT. § 774.205(2).