Davis Shanaphy Group v. Morse Moving Co.
[…] (Count one.) DSG incorporates the first count into the second count and further alleges that Morse's conduct constitutes a "breach of implied duty of good faith and fair dealing implicit with every contract." (Amended Complaint, Para. 17.) DSG, in its third count further alleges that Morse's conduct constitutes a violation of General Statutes § 42-110a (CUTPA).

Title 49 U.S.C. § 14706 the Carmack Amendment) provides in pertinent part: "A carrier providing transportation or service . . . shall issue a receipt or bill of lading for property it receives for transportation. . . . That carrier . . . that delivers the property and is providing transportation . . . [is] liable to the person entitled to recover under the receipt or bill of lading. The liability imposed . . . is for the actual loss or the injury to the property. . . ."

Morse filed a motion to strike all three counts of the amended complaint.

"The purpose of a motion to strike is to contest . . . the legal sufficiency of the allegations of any complaint . . . to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.