DAVIS ENTERPRISES v. FARR
[…] Code Ann. § 66-3-305(a)(1)." (Footnote added.) Having determined that the transfers were fraudulent, the trial court proceeded to the issue of the "fair market value of the assets conveyed at the time of the transfer." See Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-1-1444(b). The court held that "the value of the expectancy of survivorship interest of [Mr.] Davis in the [real property] as of the date of transfer was $564." The remainder of the original assessment of $225,774.87 was abated. As can be seen, the trial court abated 99.75% of the assessment.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-3-305(a)(1) (2004) provides as follows:

A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:

(1) With actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor; . . .

The determination as to the "prevailing party" in the litigation was deferred by the trial court pending a possible appeal. Neither party appealed. The LLC then filed its application for "attorneys' fees and expenses" under Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-1-1803(d).