Davis, Cowell & Bowe, LLP v. Social Security Admin.
[…] Under CAWR, employers report the amount of wages paid, the amount of FICA withholdings and other information for each of their employees by filing IRS W-2 (and in some cases W-3) forms with the SSA. Id. see Alex Tse Decl. ¶¶ 3 and 4, Ex. 2 and 3; Thomas Marusin Decl. ¶ 3. The forms contain employee identification data including their social security numbers. Darrell Blevins Decl. ¶¶ 7-8. The SSA processes the various forms, records the wage information on each employee's earnings record and forwards the forms to the IRS. Combined Annual Wage Reporting, 43 Fed. Reg. 60158.

Section 432 provides in pertinent part that: "[t]he Secretary of the Treasury shall make available information returns . . . to the Commissioner of Social Security for the purposes of this subchapter and subchapter XI of this chapter." Subchapter II, within which § 432 is contained, involves federal old-age, survivors and disability insurance benefits. Subchapter XI involves general provisions and peer review.