Pastora v. County of San Joaquin
[…] The question is whether Mr. Davila was still a prisoner while the putative wrongful conduct occurred. To the extent that plaintiffs argue that the county should have involuntarily detained Mr. Davila (even after the 6-hour period had expired) before releasing him, that conduct (or, more precisely, that omission of conduct) would have occurred while Mr. Davila was still a prisoner. Accordingly, the immunity would still apply.

The court declines to find immunity on the alternate grounds urged by the county, California Government Code section 845.8, which provides that "neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for (a) any injury resulting from the determining whether to parole or release a prisoner or from determining the terms and conditions of his parole or release."See also Ladd v. County of San Mateo, 12 Cal. 4th 913 (1996) (immunity extends to injuries inflicted by the prisoner himself). The text of this provision suggest that it was intended to immunize municipalities from injuries caused by recidivist parolees and released prisoners.