Davies v. Third Judicial Dist. Court of State
[…] Petitioners represent Bean in his capital prosecution and have filed this original petition in their individual capacity. That circumstance raises a question as to their standing to pursue extraordinary relief in this instance. We are compelled to answer this threshold question as it affects our original jurisdiction.

"To establish standing in a mandamus proceeding, the petitioner must demonstrate a 'beneficial interest' in obtaining writ relief." Heller v. Nev. State Legislature, 120 Nev. 456, 460-61, 93 P.3d 746, 749 (2004); see NRS 34.170 ("This writ . . . shall be issued upon affidavit, on the application of the party beneficially interested."). Having a beneficial interest in a matter requires a showing that petitioner has a '"direct and substantial interest that falls within the zone of interests to be protected by the legal duty asserted.'" Heller, 120 Nev. at 461, 93 P.3d at 749 (quoting Lindelli v. Town of San Anselmo, 4 Cal.