Davies v. Schectman
[…] (Denham v. Superior Court (1970) 2 Cal.3d 557, 564.)

A. The Five Year Dismissal Statutes

Section 583.310 provides that: “An action shall be brought to trial within five years after the action is commenced against the defendant.” An action is commenced upon the filing of the initial complaint. (Brumley v. FDCC California, Inc. (2007) 156 Cal.App.4th 312, 318.) An action shall be dismissed by the court on its own motion or on motion of the defendant if not brought to trial within this five-year period. (§ 583.360, subd. (a), italics added.) “The requirements of this article are mandatory and are not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly provided by statute.” (§ 583.360, subd. (b), italics added.) Sections 583.310 and 583.360 are written in absolutist language and together “establish what is known to California litigators as the ‘five-year rule.’ [Citation.]” (County of Orange v. Quinn (2002) 97 Cal.App.4th 956, 959.)