Davies v. Schectman
[…] That Davies fails to even acknowledge, much less attempt to distinguish, a Supreme Court decision contrary to the argument he presents suggests an attempt to mislead this court.

Therefore, subject to any tolling periods, section 583.320 required Davies to bring his action to trial within three years of the remittitur to the trial court on his prior appeal (i.e., December 5, 2005), or within the term provided under the five-year statute to the extent it provided for a longer period (i.e., June 13, 2006). (§ 583.320, subd. (b) [“[n]othing in this section requires that an action again be brought to trial before expiration of the time prescribed in Section 583.310”].) The effect of section 583.320, subdivision (b) is to prevent a mandatory dismissal of an action at a time more than three years after the filing of a remittitur but less than five years since the filing of the complaint. (See Balboa Ins. Co. v.