Davies v. Schectman
[…] Not so. In the first instance, such an interpretation would lead to absurd results—rewarding defective pleadings, which waste scarce judicial resources, while effectively penalizing more careful advocates for their professional skill. Cooperation between counsel to resolve pleading issues without the necessity of judicial action would likewise be discouraged. Further, it would be directly contrary to the legislatively expressed policy to discourage stale claims. (Santangelo, supra, 65 Cal.App.4th at p. 814.) Davies can only reach this result, however, by further contending that section 583.320, requiring trial within three years following reversal on appeal, also has no application.

C. Application of Section 583.320

Section 583.320 provides: “(a) If a new trial is granted in the action the action shall again be brought to trial within the following times: [¶] (1) If a trial is commenced but no judgment is entered because of a mistrial or because a jury is unable to reach a decision, within three years after the order of the court declaring the mistrial or the disagreement of the jury is entered. [¶] (2) If after judgment a new trial is granted and no appeal is taken, within three years after the order granting the new trial is entered. [¶] (3) If on appeal an order granting a new trial is affirmed or a judgment is reversed and the action remanded for a new trial, within three years after the remittitur is filed by the clerk of the trial court. [¶] (b) Nothing in this section requires that an action again be brought to trial before expiration of the time prescribed in Section 583.310.”

In a rather remarkable display of sophistry, Davies argues that “trial” as used in this section has a different meaning than that in sections 583.310 and 583.360. He is wrong.