Davidson v. Tucker
[…] Proc., § 638 et seq.) In this statement of decision, this mediator/arbitrator/referee (retired Justice Howard B. Wiener; designated here the Referee, as to the Davidson/Tucker dispute) effectively set aside a handwritten settlement agreement previously achieved in another stage of that mediation (on Nov. 5, 2008), in which Tucker had participated as a prospective third party purchaser in the disputed restaurant business deal that gave rise to his appeal within Davidson's breach of contract lawsuit.

All further statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure unless noted. Under section 638, "A referee may be appointed upon the agreement of the parties filed with the clerk, or judge, or entered in the minutes, or upon the motion of a party to a written contract or lease that provides that any controversy arising therefrom shall be heard by a referee if the court finds a reference agreement exists between the parties: [¶] (a) To hear and determine any or all of the issues in an action or proceeding, whether of fact or of law, and to report a statement of decision. [¶] (b) To ascertain a fact necessary to enable the court to determine an action or proceeding."