Davidson v. Pennington
[…] Davidson maintains that KRS 397.1002 should be applied to KRS 411.130(2), the wrongful death statute. By so doing, Davidson argues that an individual will only be considered a decedent's next of kin for purposes of recovery of wrongful death proceeds if that individual survives the decedent by 120 hours. As it is undisputed that Kyson did not survive Tiffany by 120 hours, Davidson asserts that the circuit court committed an error of law by determining that Kyson qualified as Tiffany's next of kin, and thus his estate was entitled to the wrongful death proceeds.

KRS 411.130, the wrongful death statute, provides, in relevant part:

(2) The amount recovered, less funeral expenses and the cost of administration and costs of recovery including attorney fees, not included in the recovery from the
defendant, shall be for the benefit of and go to the kindred of the deceased in the following order:

(a) If the deceased leaves a widow or husband, and no children or their descendants, then the whole to the widow or husband.

(b) If the deceased leaves a widow and children or a husband and children, then one-half (1/2) to the widow or husband and the other one-half (1/2) to the children of the deceased.

(c) If the deceased leaves a child or children, but no widow or husband, then the whole to the child or children.

(d) If the deceased leaves no widow, husband or child, then the recovery shall pass to the mother and father of the deceased, one (1) moiety each, if both are living; if the mother is dead and the father is living, the whole thereof shall pass to the father; and if the father is dead and the mother living, the whole thereof shall go to the mother. In the event the deceased was an adopted person, "mother" and "father" shall mean the adoptive parents of the deceased.