Davidson v. Pennington
[…] At the time of her death, Tiffany Anna Paige Hope Williams was unmarried.

Gregory Darrell Pennington was the father of Kyson Gage Pennington.

The Uniform Simultaneous Death Act is codified in Kentucky Revised Statutes Chapter 397. --------

By order entered January 4, 2018, the circuit court determined that Kyson's estate was entitled to the insurance proceeds recovered for the wrongful death of Tiffany:

KRS 411.130 sets forth the distribution scheme when dealing with wrongful death proceeds. The applicable portion of the statute in this matter is KRS 411.130(2)(c) which states: "If the deceased leaves a child or children, but no widow or husband, then the whole to the child or children." Davidson concedes in her motion for declaratory judgment that Kyson Gage Pennington survived Williams, his mother, and passed away that following day.