Davidson v. McLennan Cnty. Appraisal Dist.
[…] LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 271.152 (West 2005). After reviewing the law regarding unilateral contracts and recognizing that ordinances can be construed as contracts, the Court held that because the ordinances collectively constituted an offer that was communicated to the firefighters which the firefighters accepted by performance, the promise was a unilateral contract that became binding when the firefighters performed. Williams, 353 S.W.3d at 138.

Section 271.152 provides:

A local governmental entity that is authorized by statute or the constitution to enter into a contract and that enters into a contract subject to this subchapter waives sovereign immunity to suit for the purpose of adjudicating a claim for breach of the contract, subject to the terms and conditions of this subchapter.

In Vanegas, the Court was asked to decide the enforceability of an employer's alleged promise to pay five percent of the proceeds of a sale or merger of the company to its original employees who were still employed at the time of the sale or merger.