Davidson v. DuBrueler
[…] Trial was then rescheduled for November 6, 2017. On Friday November 3, 2017, Plaintiff advised the Court that he would once again move for nonsuit at trial. Defendant DuBrueler contended that since the 2013 Suit against him resulted in a nonsuit, Plaintiff's motion for nonsuit in the instant matter constituted a request for a second nonsuit. Defendant DuBrueler sought an award of attorney's fees and costs. On December 1, 2017, the Court heard oral argument on whether Plaintiff's one nonsuit as a matter of right had already been taken.

Virginia Code § 8.01-380, in pertinent part, provides that:

Only one nonsuit may be taken to a cause of action or against the same party to the proceeding, as a matter of right, although the court may allow additional nonsuits . . . or counsel may stipulate to additional nonsuits. The court, in the event additional nonsuits are allowed, may assess costs and reasonable attorney fees against the nonsuiting party.
Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-380. This section permits the plaintiff one nonsuit as a matter of right "as to any cause of action or claim," subject to limitations imposed by statute. The parties disagree as to whether the newly added claims are part of the originally nonsuited cause of action.