Davidson v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] A. Whether the NODAs Were Issued in Good Faith

Plaintiffs argue the NODAs are invalid because they were not issued in good faith, citing Preble v. Department of Revenue, 331 Or. 320, 14 P.3d 613 (2000). In Preble, this court considered "whether a notice of tax deficiency may be valid even though it was not certified, as required by [ORS 305.265(2)(c)]." Id. at 322; see ORS 305.265(2) ("[T]he notice [of deficiency] shall: * * * [b]e certified by the department that the adjustments are made in good faith and not for the purpose of extending the period of assessment"). Upon analysis of the text and context of ORS 305.265, the court found that the legislature's use of the word "shall" in the statute indicates that "certification [is] a necessary condition for a valid notice of deficiency."