Davidson v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] j. 2014 wages

Plaintiffs deducted $120,778 in wages on their 2014 Schedule C. Defendant did not reduce Plaintiffs' wage deduction during the audit, conference, or in its original answer. Defendant did not assert that a reduction to wages was sought until a few days before trial when it filed its amended answer; after the deadline to submit exhibits. Generally, the burden is on the taxpayer to prove the amount of their deductions, however under these circumstances, the court finds that Defendant has the burden of proof as the proponent on the issue of wages. See ORS 305.427 ("The burden of proof shall fall upon the party seeking affirmative relief"); see also Donohoe v. Dept. of Rev., TC-MD 150521N, WL 4446635 at *3 (Or Tax M Div, Aug 23, 2016) (Because the department raised an issue for the first time at trial, it bore the burden of proof on that issue).