Davidson v. Commonwealth
[…] Commonwealth v. Goss, 428 S.W.3d 619, 625 (Ky. 2014) (citing Commonwealth v. O'Conner, 372 S.W.3d 855, 857 (Ky. 2012)) ("It has long been the law that the Commonwealth can prove all the elements of a crime by circumstantial evidence.").

Dillingham v. Commonwealth, 995 S.W.2d 377, 380 (Ky. 1999) (citing Blades v. Commonwealth, 957 S.W.2d 246, 250 (Ky. 1997)).

Davis v. Commonwealth, 795 S.W.2d 942, 945 (Ky. 1990).

Graves v. Commonwealth, 17 S.W.3d 858, 862 (Ky. 2000).

Under KRS 527.040(1), "[a] person is guilty of possession of a firearm by a convicted felon when he possesses, manufactures, or transports a firearm when he has been convicted of a felony . . . ." The statute goes on to specify that "[p]ossession of a firearm by a convicted felon is a Class D felony unless the firearm possessed is a handgun in which case it is a Class C felony." And the word "handgun" is defined by KRS 527.010(5) as "any pistol or revolver originally designed to be fired by the use of a single hand, or any other firearm originally designed to be fired by the use of a single hand."

KRS 527.040(2)(a) (emphasis added).