Davidson v. Commonwealth
[…] Although KRS 532.070(1) "does not insulate all sentencing phase errors from palpable error review, we believe Kentucky's sentencing procedures provide an additional layer of protection from prejudice which we should consider in the context of RCr 10.26 review in this case." Because of the above considerations, we simply do not believe the prosecutor's comments in the penalty-phase argument rose to the level of manifest injustice or rendered the penalty phase unfair. Accordingly, we affirm the trial court's sentence of twenty (20) years' imprisonment.

KRS 532.070(1) provides the following:

When a sentence of imprisonment for a felony is fixed by a jury pursuant to KRS 532.060 and the trial court, having regard to the nature and circumstances of the crime and to the history and character of the defendant, is of the opinion that a sentence of imprisonment is necessary but that the maximum term fixed by the jury is unduly harsh, the court may modify that sentence and fix a maximum term within the limits provided in KRS 532.060 for the offense for which the defendant presently stands convicted.

Young, 25 S.W.3d at 75.

III. CONCLUSION.

For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the judgment of the trial court.

Minton, CJ, Hughes, Keller, Lambert, VanMeter and Wright, JJ., sitting. Nickell, J., not sitting. All concur. COUNSEL FOR APPELLANT: Brandon Neil Jewell