David v. State
[…] Id. at 2612-13. Because the evidence at the suppression hearing supported a finding that David was not interrogated pursuant to a custodial interrogation, we overrule David's second issue.

New Evidence

In his fourth issue, David contends the trial court erred because it did not permit him to present new evidence about the issue of voluntariness pursuant to article 38.22, section 6, of the Code of Criminal Procedure. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.22, § 6. Article 38.22, section 6, states, in pertinent part:
In any case where a motion to suppress the statement has been filed and evidence has been submitted to the court on this issue, the court within its discretion may reconsider such evidence in his finding that the statement was voluntarily made and the same evidence submitted to the court at the hearing on the motion to suppress shall be made a part of the record the same as if it were being presented at the time of trial. However, the state or the defendant shall be entitled to present any new evidence on the issue of the voluntariness of the statement prior to the court's final ruling and order stating its findings. (Emphasis added).
Id. The trial court denied David's motion to suppress at the hearing, but did not file any findings of fact or conclusions of law. Subsequent to the filing of David's brief, we abated this cause to the trial court to enter findings of fact and conclusions of law as required by article 38.22 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. Id. The trial court's findings of fact and conclusions of law have now been included in the record before us. David argues that prior to entering its findings of fact, the trial court did not afford him the opportunity to present new evidence on the issue of voluntariness. The record does not reflect that David ever filed any requests to present additional evidence, or that the trial court refused to hear new evidence. Therefore, we overrule David's fourth issue. Having overruled David's issues on appeal, we affirm the trial court's judgment.