David v. Bankers Life & Cas. Co.
[…] Anfinson v. FedEx Ground Package Sys., Inc., 174 Wn.2d 851, 867 (2012). In determining a worker's classification under the MWA, courts ask "whether, as a matter of economic reality, the worker is economically dependent upon the alleged employer or is instead in business for himself." Id. at 871. In answering that question, courts consider a nonexclusive list of factors regarding the parties' relationship, which includes:

Under the MWA, the term "employee" includes "any individual employed by an employer," subject to a number of exceptions. See RCW 49.46.010(3). To "employ" includes "to permit to work." RCW 49.46.010(2). An "employer" is "any individual or entity acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee." RCW 49.46.010(4)