David v. Bankers Life & Cas. Co.
[…] Finally, the Bankers Bellevue branch does not appear to have been a retail or service establishment in the natural, commonsense understanding of that term. Though not dispositive, the record suggests the office was a call center and training facility for Bankers personnel that was not open to the public like a storefront or retail location. See id. § 779.319 ("[A]n establishment . . . will not be considered a retail or service establishment . . . if it is not ordinarily available to the general consuming public."). For these reasons, the Court concludes summary judgment for plaintiffs is warranted on Bankers Life's affirmative defense that the MWA's retail-sales exemption bars plaintiffs' claims.

Bankers Life argues that the Washington Supreme Court's decision in Cooper v.