David v. Bankers Life & Cas. Co.
[…] Federal precedent interpreting the FLSA (cited by Anfinson) suggests that the following non-exclusive list of factors should be considered when applying the test:

Under the MWA, the term "employee" includes "any individual employed by an employer," subject to a number of exceptions. RCW 49.46.010(3). To "employ" includes "to permit to work." RCW 49.46.010(2). An "employer" is "any individual or entity acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee." RCW 49.46.010(4).

(1) The degree of the alleged employer's right to control the manner in which the work is to be performed;
(2) The alleged employee's opportunity for profit or loss depending upon his managerial skill;