David P. v. Amanda R. (In re B.P.)
[…] (§ 7825, subd. (a).) "Unfitness" within the meaning of the statute means "a probability that the parent will fail in a substantial degree to discharge parental duties toward the child." (In re Christina P. (1985) 175 Cal.App.3d 115, 133.) The conviction therefore "must be one which unambiguously shows depravity of the parent sufficient to support the conclusion he or she will probably fail to discharge parental duties toward the child." (Id. at p. 134.)

A determination whether to terminate parental rights under section 7825 requires the court to consider "the underlying facts of a parent's felony conviction." (In re Baby Girl M. (2006) 135 Cal.App.4th 1528, 1542 (Baby Girl M.).) The court may consider "the parent's criminal record prior to the felony conviction to the extent that the criminal record demonstrates a pattern of behavior substantially related to the welfare of the child or the parent's ability to exercise custody and control regarding the child." (§ 7825, subd. (a)(2).)