David J. v. Superior County
[…] (§ 361.3(c)(2).) Therefore, the only interest counsel had to present vis-à-vis A. was petitioner’s desire to have him placed with his mother. Since, counsel had no duty to oppose that on Manuel’s behalf, there was not a conflict of interest and the court did not err in not appointing new counsel.

Section 361.3, subdivision (a) requires the court to give preferential consideration to a request by a relative of the child for placement of the child with the relative. “Relative,” as defined in subdivision (c)(2) of section 361.3, includes a grandmother “related to the child by blood, adoption, or affinity within the fifth degree of kinship, .…”

Even if, for the sake of argument, there had been a conflict of interest, any error in not appointing new counsel was harmless. (Celine R., supra, 31 Cal.4th at p. 60.) Sally had not yet been approved for placement.