David J. Gesiak, LLC v. Board of Assessment Appeals
[…] The town filed discovery motions and objected to the plaintiff’s motion for protective order. A trial date has been agreed upon by both parties for April 25, 2018.

General Statutes § 12-117a states, in relevant part, that " [a]ny person ... claiming to be aggrieved by the action of ... the board of assessment appeals ... may, within two months from the date of the mailing of notice of such action, make application, in the nature of an appeal therefrom ... to the superior court ... which shall be accompanied by a citation to such town ... to appear before said court."

In its motion to dismiss, the town argues that the board of assessment appeals was named as the defendant, not the town of Colchester.