David Hill Dev., LLC v. City of Forest Grove
[…] Rev. Stat. § 92.100(7). Furthermore, also not included in the definition of "land use decision," are decisions that "determine final engineering design, construction, operation, maintenance, repair or preservation of a transportation facility that is otherwise authorized by and consistent with the comprehensive plan and land use regulations;" or "approves or denies approval of a final subdivision or partition plat[.]" OR. REV. STAT. §§ 197.015(b)(D) and (G). Accordingly, such decisions are not within the jurisdiction of LUBA, as LUBA only reviews final land use decisions. See OR. REV. STAT. §§ 197.835(1) ("The Land Use Board of Appeals shall review the land use decision or limited land use decision and prepare a final order affirming, reversing or remanding the land use decision or limited land use decision,"). Thus, David Hill could not have taken its dispute to LUBA and, instead, it took steps to pursue its state remedies by filing this action in state court.

The City also argues David Hill failed to take advantage of an appellate procedure within the City's Land Division Ordinance. (Defs.' Mem.