David Hill Dev., LLC v. City of Forest Grove
[…] Under Oregon's land use system, the main issues of contention are to be ironed out at the preliminary plat approval stage, which does have a statutory process for both local hearings and a post deprivation hearing at the Land Use Board of Appeals (LUBA). Under Oregon statute, "[g]ranting approval or withholding approval of a final subdivision or partition plat... is not a land use decision or a limited land use decision, as defined under ORS 197.015." Or. Rev. Stat. § 92.100(7). Furthermore, also not included in the definition of "land use decision," are decisions that "determine final engineering design, construction, operation, maintenance, repair or preservation of a transportation facility that is otherwise authorized by and consistent with the comprehensive plan and land use regulations;" or "approves or denies approval of a final subdivision or partition plat[.]" OR. REV. STAT. §§ 197.015(b)(D) and (G). Accordingly, such decisions are not within the jurisdiction of LUBA, as LUBA only reviews final land use decisions.